THE CALIFORNIA CIVIL RIGHTS INITIATIVE:
[…] See, e.g., Healey v. Southwood Psychiatric Hosp., 78 F.3d 128 (3d Cir. 1996) (holding that sex was a bona fide qualification in a program aimed at treating emotionally disturbed and sexually abused adolescents and children); Moteles v. University of Pa., 730 F.2d 913, 920 (3d Cir. 1984) (acknowledging that "the special needs of rape victims" might justify a preference for women as investigating officers). Cf. Family Violence Prevention and Services Act, 42 U.S.C. § 10406(a)(2) (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall . . . [prohibit consideration of an] individual's sex in those certain instances where sex is a bona fide occupational qualification or programmatic factor reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular program or activity."). If sex doesn't qualify as a bona fide qualification for employment, then sex-based staffing would in any event be illegal under Title VII and under state antidiscrimination statutes, even without the CCRI.

168.      Cf. Personnel Adm'r v.