THE CALIFORNIA CIVIL RIGHTS INITIATIVE:
[…] 93.      People v. Weidert, 39 Cal. 3d 836, 845-46, 705 P.2d 380, 385, 218 Cal. Rptr. 57, 62 (1985) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 756 (1979); In re Jeanice D., 28 Cal. 3d 210, 216, 617 P.2d 1087, 168 Cal. Rptr. 455 (1980); In re Markaus V., 211 Cal. App. 3d 1331, 1336, 260 Cal. Rptr. 126, 129 (1989).

94.      Family Violence Prevention and Services Act, 42 U.S.C. § 10406(a)(2) (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall [prohibit consideration of an] individual's sex in those certain instances where sex is a bona fide occupational qualification or programmatic factor reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular program or activity.").

95.      See, e.g., Livingwell (North) Inc. v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Comm'n, 606 A.2d 1287, 1291 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992); cf.