THE CALIFORNIA CIVIL RIGHTS INITIATIVE:
[…] Humphrey) ("The proponents of this bill have carefully stated on numerous occasions that [T]itle VII does not require an employer to achieve any sort of racial balance in his work force by giving preferential treatment to any individual or group."); 110 CONG. REC. 1518 (1964) (statement of Rep. Celler, a floor manager of the Civil Rights Act of 1964) ("[Under Title VII, a] court could not order that any preference be given to any particular race, religion or other group, but would be limited to ordering an end to discrimination."); 5 C.F.R. § 950.110 (1996) (prohibiting "discrimination for or against any individual or group on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or political affiliation"); 32 C.F.R. § 51.3 (1996) ("Definitions . . . . Discrimination. Illegal treatment of a person or group based on handicap, race, color, national origin, age, religion, or gender."); id. § § 191.3, 192.3; see also CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12955 (West 1992 & Supp. 1996) ("It shall be unlawful: . . . (e) For any [entity that funds housing transactions] to discriminate against any person or group of persons because of the race, color, religion, sex, marital status, national origin,